Who we are

Inspired My Love, this privacy policy is for all pages on this site, including the shop. Our website address is https://www.inspiredmylove.com. We may refer to ourselves as InspiredMyLove.com, Inspired My Love, “us”, “we”, “my”, “our” throughout our policies on InspiredMyLove.com

We take your privacy seriously

We take your privacy seriously. We take every reasonable effort to protect your privacy and information, however we make no guarantees that information is entirely secure, as the internet has no guarantees of safety.

Inspired My Love discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its, contractors and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on Inspired My Love’s behalf or to provide services available at Inspired My Love’s website.

By using Inspired My Love’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Inspired My Love will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Inspired My Love discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Inspired My Love believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Inspired My Love, third parties or the public at large.

Inspired My Love does not knowingly collect information from children. If you believe that your child has registered on our site or that we have collected information from your child, please contact us immediately so that we can remove that information from our database.

Inspired My Love takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

What personal data we collect 

InspiredMyLove.com collects your name, email, and location when registering for services or features, such as promotion programs, downloads, and/or newsletter. Additionally, we will collect your physical address to ship products when purchases are made. Payment information is processed through third party. We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from users of our site, such as their Internet protocol address (IP addresses), the type of browser and operating system they use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the web pages, content, and advertisements you may have visited, viewed or clicked on. We collect this information in several ways, including the following:

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. We may use “cookies” to maintain a record of your visits and to improve the content and services on our site.

Cookies enrich and perfect your online experience, Inspired My Love uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer. Cookies do not contain personal information, but if you choose to furnish us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Inspired My Love uses cookies to help Inspired My Love identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.inspiredmylove.com, and their website access preferences. Third-party affiliates linked through this site also uses cookies.

Inspired My Love visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Inspired My Love’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Inspired My Love’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Inspired My Love’s use of cookies.

How do we use cookies?

The main purpose of placing these cookies is to provide you better user experience on our website. These cookies are used in the following ways:

  • To keep you signed in
  • To understand user behavior on how you use our website
  • To keep track of user visits and activities
  • To auto-fill login details when your re-visit website

What type of cookies do we use?

There are many types of cookies, however, our website uses mainly below cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the basic functions of the website or to provide the product, service or content requested by you. Without these cookies, we will not be able to provide you the products or services asked for.

Functionality cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. These cookies are set to provide better services that we have added to our pages.

Advertising

The website uses this type of cookies to collect information about your visits to our website. Such as:

  • Which pages did you visit?
  • What content did you view?
  • Which links did you click?

And other information about your browser, IP address, device, location. These cookies are used for advertising purposes.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. These cookies are used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements based on your visits. They do not store personal data but store info of your browser and internet device. You can opt-out by not allowing these cookies which will lead to less targeted advertising.

Third-party cookies

We use these cookies from third-party organizations to get insights about our website. These cookies are set by websites that are not visited by you by adding third-party elements like plugins or ads on their website. Third-party cookies also track users activities and save their browsing information for targeting ads.

The disclosure that follows is designed to ensure https://inspiredmylove.com’s full compliance with the Federal Trade Commission’s policy that demands https://inspiredmylove.com be transparent about any and all affiliate relations https://inspiredmylove.com may have on this website. In plain English, you, the visitor or customer, should assume that any and all links on this site are affiliate links. If you click on these links and go visit the resulting site, a cookie will be set in your web browser that will cause us to receive a commission “IF” you purchase a product on the other end. This is a legitimate way to monetize and pay for the operation of web sites and https://inspiredmylove.com gladly reveal our affiliate relationships to you.

In addition, https://inspiredmylove.com fully disclose that hyperlinks on this site are in most cases shortened, and in some cases cloaked to hide long ugly links for functionality and tracking purposes. https://inspiredmylove.com have nothing to hide and https://inspiredmylove.com are proud of our relationship with the fine vendors, products and services found on this site. Link tracking, shortening and cloaking is a very common practice on all types of web sites.

Other vendors may also pay to place advertising on our sites in the form of banners, widgets, and hyperlinks. These are paid advertisements and while https://inspiredmylove.com does it’s best to only allow quality products and services to be advertised on our site, https://inspiredmylove.com is not responsible for claims or testimonials made on paid advertising links.

Web Server Logs

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.

How Information Is Used

We may use your personal information within InspiredMyLove.com and associated websites (third-parties) to:

  • Communication and correspondence, such as: emails, newsletters, promotions, sales, purchase receipts, or other notifications.
  • Conduct and process purchase transactions and downloads
  • To improve the Website and the content and services offered on the Site;
  • To enforce legal terms that govern your use of the laws applicable to the Site;
  • To protect the Website, services, systems, information, employees, business partners, service providers, users, customers or others; and
  • For any other purposes for which the information is collected and maintained.

Non-personally identifiable information may be used to improve user site experience, such as the tracking popular content, deliver relevant marketing messages, personalize your Internet experience, and offer you products and services. In some cases, we may use your IP address to identify you in order to enforce any legal terms that govern our site or to protect our site, services, systems, information, employees, business partners, service providers, users, customers or others from injury or harm.

If required by law to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, we may be required to disclose your personal information. We may also be required to disclose information about you if we determine that for security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property. We may also share information if it becomes necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

Information collected and used is for your convenience and improvement of this site. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We use third-party payment processing services (examples: Stripe) for purchasing products. We use a third-party email service for sending out our newsletters and promotions. Additionally, we use affiliate marketers and link to other third-party services, in which Inspired My Love may earn a small commission, it does not affect your purchase price, and additionally it is for your convenience to locate recommended products (examples: Amazon Affilates, Share-A-Sale, Awin, and others). Third-party services may track interaction with their links as if you visited their website, for more information, read: Embedded content from other websites discussed above.

We also use Google Analytics in which tracks user activity on this website. This is not an exhaustive list of all third-party services, as product recommendations change and as services on this website evolve. We do our best to protect your information, however there is no guarantees as the internet has no safety guarantees.

Protection & Purchases

Our site uses secure encryption from a third-party, and to better protect your self you should use a modern SSL-enabled browser such as Chrome, Safari, or Firefox to help protect your personal and credit card information being transmitted over the internet. Though we make no guarantees, we do our best to use safe services. If you make a purchase through our site, we use third party payment processing services which your information will be transferred to for payment processing. We don’t control third party privacy policies. We use Stripe a third-party payment processing service which uses encryption and does not store credit card information on our site.

Comments & Social Sharing

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Be aware when posting publicly, such as blog comments, reviews, or social sharing, that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally, identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Inspired My Love is not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. Keep in mind that any information that you choose to post to blogs, discussion forums, or other community or social networking services that we offer can be seen, collected and used by anyone who has access to the applicable service. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

You can access various social network posting and sharing tools through our Services that are operated by third parties, including a “share” button that allows you to post links to content and features that you believe will be of interest to others on your social network pages. When you visit a page that includes one of these sharing tools, the third-party company that operates the tool may be collecting information about your browser, device and online activity through its own tracking technologies and subject to its own separate privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Newsletter and Downloads

If you opt-in to our newsletter, promotions, or downloads, we retain your name and email address for continued correspondence. We can track if emails are opened or unopened by the use of a third party email service provider. You can opt out of emails, by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email.

You can opt-out from any Inspired My Love email newsletter or commercial email list and prevent the collection of related email response information by our email service providers by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each message.

Third Parties and Embedded content from other websites

We also may provide links to other websites or services, and provide access to products and services offered by third parties, whose privacy policies we don’t control. These third-parties use cookies.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, products, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We may link to websites, products and services operated by third parties. Inspired My Love is not responsible for and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the availability, contents, products, services or use of any Third Party Website. You interact with third-party websites at your own risk. InspiredMyLove.com and associated companies are not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort you may incur from dealing with a third party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that created or registered on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Consent

We use commercially reasonable procedures to protect the personally-identifying information that we collect. No security system is impenetrable, however. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

For the purposes set out in this Online Privacy Policy, personally-identifying information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, our affiliates and our unaffiliated service providers in the United States and in other jurisdictions where we or they operate. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personally-identifying information. By using the Services, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your personally-identifying information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes here in our Privacy Policy, it is your responsibility to check these policies periodically for any changes or updates. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Applicable Law

Your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the state of California, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions. Except to the extent that applicable law, if any, provides otherwise, this Agreement, any access to or use of the Website will be governed by the laws of the state of California, U.S.A., excluding its conflict of law provisions, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be the state and federal courts located in California.

Except where excluded by law, any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be finally settled in accordance with the Comprehensive Arbitration Rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Service, Inc. (“JAMS”) by three arbitrators appointed in accordance with such Rules.

The arbitration shall take place in the state of California, in the English language and the arbitral decision may be enforced in any court. The prevailing party in any action or proceeding to enforce this Agreement shall be entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees. If any part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, that part will be construed to reflect the parties’ original intent, and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. A waiver by either party of any term or condition of this Agreement or any breach thereof, in any one instance, will not waive such term or condition or any subsequent breach thereof. You may assign your rights under this Agreement to any party that consents to, and agrees to be bound by, its terms and conditions; Inspired My Love may assign its rights under this Agreement without condition. This Agreement will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.

Privacy Notice For California Residents

DEFINITIONS

Website

Inspired My Love or https://inspiredmylove.com

Owner (or We)

Indicates the natural person(s) or legal entity that provides this Website to Users.

User (or You)

Indicates any natural person or legal entity using this Website.

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in the Website’s Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. We adopted this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”).

In particular, Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

CATEGORY EXAMPLES COLLECTED
A. Identifiers. Names, shipping addresses, IP addresses, login information to this site, email addresses provided on forms YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, as provided by you on forms YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a Website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. We track behaviour on our website, example how much traffic a page or product receives. 3rd party ad cookies may track your preferences. YES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like certain health or medical information and other categories of information protected by different laws.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to request a price quote or ask a question about our services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our or our affiliates’ assets in which personal information held by us or our affiliates about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Data Aggregators.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we’ve collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.). Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

  • Emailing: amber@inspiredmylove.com

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we’ve collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Personal Information Sales

We will not sell your personal information to any party.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to amber@inspiredmylove.com

Contact information

Please email, amber@inspiredmylove.com, if you have questions or concerns.

More information: Terms of Conditions | Shop Refund Policy